The Twilight Saga

Edward Cullen

Aliases: Edward Anthony Masen (human name)
Species: Vampire
Gender: Male
Age: 17 (biological)
104 (Twilight novel, chronological)
108 (Twilight movie, chronological)
Date of birth: June 20, 1901
Date of death: 1918 (as a human)
Occupation: Student
Family: Edward Masen, Sr. (biological father)
Elizabeth Masen (biological mother)
Esme Cullen (adoptive mother)
Carlisle Cullen (adoptive father)
Alice Cullen and Rosalie Hale (adoptive sisters)
Jasper Hale and Emmett Cullen (adoptive brothers)
Charlie Swan (father-in-law)
Renee Dwyer (mother-in-law)
Spouse: Bella Swan
Children: Renesmee Carlie Cullen

Physical Appearance:

Like all the vampires in the Twilight series, Edward is described by Bella as being impossibly beautiful. At various points in the series, she compares him to the mythical Greek god Adonis. His skin is “like marble”, very pale, ice cold, and sparkles in the sunlight. She describes his facial features as being perfect and angular—high cheekbones, strong jawline, a straight nose, and full lips. His hair, which is always messy, retains the unusual bronze shade that he inherited in his human life from his biological mother. His eyes, once green, are now described as a gold. His appearance changes if he goes long without feeding: his eyes darken, becoming almost black, and purple bruises appear beneath his eyes. Edward is 6′2″, and has a slender but muscular body.

Personality Traits:

Edward is described in the book and by Bella as being charming, polite, determined, and very stubborn. He is very protective over Bella and puts her safety, humanity and welfare before anything else. He often over-analyzes situations and has a tendency to overreact, especially in situations where Bella’s safety is at risk. He retains some outdated speech from his human life in the early 20th century, and can be very romantic. Edward sees himself as a monster, and after falling in love with Bella, he desperately wishes that he were human instead of a vampire.

Vampiric Traits, Abilities, Interests:


Edward, like all vampires in the Twilight series, possesses superhuman beauty, strength, speed, endurance, and agility. His scent and voice are enormously seductive, so much so that he occasionally sends Bella into a pliant daze entirely by accident. In Twilight, Edward explains that like other vampires, he does not need to breathe, though he chooses to do so out of habit and because it is helpful to smell his environment. He cannot digest regular food, and compares its attractiveness for him to the prospect of eating dirt for a regular person. As well, like other vampires, Edward is not able to sleep.

In addition to the traits he shares with his fellow vampires, Edward has certain abilities that are his alone. He is the fastest of the Cullens, able to outrun any of them. Perhaps as a result of a talent for empathy in his human life, Edward can also read the mind of anyone within a few miles of himself; Bella is the sole exception to this rule, which Meyer has stated is due to Bella having a very private mind.[7] Edward also retains some of the traditional mindset and dated patterns of speech from his early-20th century human life.

Edward is musical, able to play the piano like a virtuoso. He enjoys a wide range of music, including classical, jazz, progressive metal, alternative rock, and punk rock, but dislikes country. He prefers indie rock to mainstream, and appreciates rock and classical music equally.[8] He mentions in Twilight that he likes music from the fifties better than the sixties, dislikes the seventies, and says the eighties were “bearable”.

A hobby of Edward’s is collecting cars.[8] He owns a Volvo S60 R and an Aston Martin V12 Vanquish as a “special occasion” car. He also gave his sister Alice a Porsche 911 Turbo as a gift in Eclipse. He bought a motorcycle to ride alongside Bella, but gave it to Jasper after he realized that riding motorcycles was a hobby she enjoyed sharing with Jacob.

Comment

You need to be a member of The Twilight Saga to add comments!

Join The Twilight Saga

© 2014   Created by Hachette Book Group.

Report an Issue | Guidelines  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service