The Twilight Saga

NAME MEANINGS
Birth name: Ronald Bilius Weasley.
'Ronald' name meaning: Ronald=Old Norse Rögnvaldr: "Having the Gods' Power".
'Bilius' meaning: Bilius=bilious, one of the four Medieval "humors" (temperaments), indicating anger and peevishness. Ron takes his middle name from his Uncle Bilius.
'Weasley' meaning: Does Weasley mean "like a weasel?" JKR: "In Britain and Ireland the weasel has a bad reputation as an unfortunate, even malevolent, animal. However, since childhood I have had a great fondness for the Family Mustelidae; not so much malignant as maligned, in my opinion" .
Other names: Dobby calls him 'Wheezy,' Luna calls him 'Ronald' instead of 'Ron,' and Lavender Brown calls him 'Won-Won' . Ron's copy of Advanced Potion-Making got inscribed 'Roonil Wazlib' when his quill malfunctioned (HBP). Slughorn calls Ron 'Ralph' and 'Rupert' by mistake.

FAMILY
Birthdate: 1 March 1980.
Ancestry: Pure-blood.
Mother: Molly (Prewett) Weasley.
Father: Arthur Weasley.
Maternal grandparents: Molly and Sirius are "cousins by marriage," so Molly's parents are probably related in some way to the Prewetts listed on the Black Family Tree.
Paternal grandparents: Septimus and Cedrella Weasley

APPEARANCE
Eye color: Blue.
Hair color: Flaming red.
From the books: "He was tall, thin and gangling, with freckles, big hands and feet, and a long nose". "He was almost as tall as the twins already…". At 17 he was "long and lanky".
Tattoo? Nah. It was a joke of Ginny's. She told the boy-obsessed girls in her year that Ron had a Pygmy Puff tattoo, but she "didn't say where."

HOGWARTS
First year: 1991.
House: Gryffindor
Yule Ball date: Padma Patil.
Quidditch: Gryffindor Quidditch keeper.
Earned 7 OWLs: Astronomy, Care of Magical Creatures, Charms, Defense Against the Dark Arts , Herbology, Potions and Transfiguration. Unlike Harry, Ron received no Os (Outstanding). Failed Divination and History of Magic.
Awards, etc.: Special Award for Services to the School; Prefect.

SKILLS, ETC.
Wand: Initially used Charlie’s old wand. There is conflicting information about his second wand. According to PA4, it is 14-inch willow containing one unicorn tail-hair, but according to Jo's website it is Ash (JKR). Ron used this wand until it was taken by the Greyback and the snatcher. He never got that one back. Eventually he won Pettigrew's: Chestnut and Dragon Heartstring, 9.25 inches, Brittle. Ron also took a blackthorn wand from one of the first set of Snatchers and gave it to Harry.
Broom: An old Shooting Star until late 1995, then a Cleansweep 11 in 1995 as a reward for making Prefect.
Devices: Wizard chess set, flying Ford Anglia, "heavy gold watch with odd symbols around the edge and tiny moving stars instead of hands," a gift from his parents (HBP18), Deluminator from Dumbledore, Sword of Gryffindor.
Career: Ron got his wish to be an Auror when he was recruited by Minister Shacklebolt to work with Harry to reform the Ministry and seek out the remaining Death Eaters. He also helped George run Weasley's Wizard Wheezes. The timing on this is uncertain; it is most probable that Ron assisted George later in life, rather than earlier, when his job as an Auror would have kept him extremely busy. --LWB, with thanks to Bandersnatch.
Organizations & affiliations: Dumbledore’s Army.
Skills: Chess, analysis and strategy. Tends to be wrong when he is serious, right when he is joking.
Hopes (Mirror of Erised): Ron sees himself as Head Boy, holding up the house cup and the Quidditch cup. He is Quidditch captain too.
Patronus: A Jack Russell terrier.
Boggart: A spider.
Handwriting: "untidy scrawl".
Dates, flirtations, etc.: Ron attended the Yule Ball with Padma Patil in his fourth year and enjoyed a short, superficial relationship with Lavender Brown in his sixth year.

Views: 2

Comment

You need to be a member of The Twilight Saga to add comments!

Join The Twilight Saga

© 2014   Created by Hachette Book Group.

Report an Issue | Guidelines  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service